Teachers Inspire Ireland 2019

1. Introduction

1.1
This is the privacy notice (“Notice”) for the Teachers Inspire Awards Programme (the “Programme”), which is run and operated by Dublin City University (“DCU”). DCU acts as controller of any personal data processed in the context of the PROGRAMME. The purpose of this Notice is to explain what personal data we process and how and why we process it in relation to the Programme. Further information on how DCU processes personal data is available via DCU’s Privacy Policy.

1.2
The purpose of the Programme is to celebrate the positive role that teachers play in the lives of individuals and in communities. This is very much in keeping with DCU’s statutory objects and functions under the Universities Act 1997, which in section 12 provides that among the objects of a university are to promote: “learning in its student body and in society generally”; and “the highest standards in, and quality of, teaching and research” (together DCU’s “Statutory Functions”).


2. Collection of personal data

In running the Programme, DCU will capture and process the following personal data:

2.1
Nominee Teachers (“Nominees”): the name, the Nominee’s school(s) and the decade that the Nominator attended the relevant school together with details of the Nominee’s inspiring story. This information will be processed by Programme’s review panel within DCU (“Review Panel”) to select the successful nominees from the submissions received (“Submissions”).

2.2
Student Nominators (“Nominators”): the name, the school attended by the Nominator and the decade that the Nominator attended the relevant school together with details of the Nominee’s inspiring story, which may be captured by video at the Nominator’s choice. In addition, DCU will collect Nominators’ email address and/or phone number in order to make follow up contact with the Nominator to gather further information in relation to any shortlisted Submissions.

2.3
Others: Personal data of other individuals may also be processed for incidental purposes in the context of the Programme, such as for example, family members of successful Nominees for the purposes of issuing invitations to the annual Programme awards ceremony and similar reasons.


3. Purposes of processing

DCU will process and use Personal data of both Nominators and Nominees that is contained in Submissions for the following purposes:

3.1
for administrative purposes in connection with the review process, including contacting Nominators in relation to their Submission and, where a successful Nominee has been selected for an award, for purposes of contacting the Nominee and issuing invitations to the annual Programme awards ceremony. Such processing is based on DCU’s Statutory Functions;

3.2
for review by the Review Panel to select successful Nominees and to grant the awards, which is again based on DCU’s Statutory Functions;

3.3
where a Nominator freely chooses to submit their Submission by video, this is based on their consent to do so (by choosing to submit a video); and

3.4
for the purposes of publishing inspiring stories and on our dedicated Programme website and in related DCU media (such as internal and external DCU Alumni and DCU Educational Trust emails and newsletters). Where we publish Nominee’s personal details, inspiring story and/or a Nominee’s photograph, we will always seek their prior consent to do so. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time, without affecting the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.


4. Content of Submissions

4.1
By making a Submission (either in text or video format), each Nominator acknowledges that he or she is expressing an opinion that is given in confidence to the Review Panel, who have a legitimate interest in receiving the Submission in connection with the Programme. This means that the Review Panel will ensure the confidentiality of all Submissions until such a time as the successful Nominees have been selected, at which point they will then be notified of the fact of their nomination as to part of the Programme and that they have been successful.

4.2
Nominators should not include any special category personal data concerning Nominees in any Submission. Such data includes any information revealing: health / medical data, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union or data concerning a Nominee’s sex life or sexual orientation. Any Submissions including such information will be excluded.


5. Retention

DCU will retain personal data in connection with the Programme only for as long the relevant purpose for which it was obtained, which will vary based on the following criteria:

5.1
Successful Nominees
For Successful Nominees, personal data will be retained on our Programme website and used in various media and communications regarding the Programme for a period of up to several years after the date of their award to promote the Programme, based on the Nominees consent (which they can choose to withdraw).

5.2
Unsuccessful Nominees
Personal data of unsuccessful Nominees will be securely destroyed or deleted after the Review Panel has made their decision(s) for the relevant Programme award period.

5.3
Nominators
Personal data of Nominators will be securely destroyed or deleted soon after the relevant Programme award period, after DCU has made contact with the relevant Nominators, as required.


6. Further information and rights

6.1
Subject to certain criteria and exceptions, any individuals whose personal data DCU processes as part of the Programme enjoy the following rights under data protection law in respect of their personal data: the right of access to, rectification of, restriction of, objection to processing of; and/or portability. Where processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time. Further information is available in DCU’s Data Subject Rights Guide.

6.2
You can exercise these rights by contacting DCU’s Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by email at data.protection@dcu.ie (providing as much detail as possible in relation to your request to enable us to identify your personal data and facilitate your request).

6.3
For further information about this Notice and/or the processing of your personal data, please contact DCU DPO at data.protection@dcu.ie. While you may make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission, we would request that you contact DCU’s DPO in the first instance to give us the opportunity to address any concerns that you may have.

Effective Date: April 2019